Tuesday, August 17, 2010

The end is near...as in, one scene away!

I wrote/rewrote/revised 12 scenes over the last three days - 22,760 words.

I have one left - the ending (I even skipped ahead to write my eipilogue first...haha! Stage fright, perhaps?) I wanted to finish last night but I was pretty much burnt out by the time Erik got home from work and going a little stir crazy!

Apparently, when I need to get out of the house after a long day of writing, I want to shop for random shit. This included four mugs (same mug, different colors: purple, green, yellow, red), a neon green towel-rug to match my insane shower curtain covered in neon color sea creatures (I was sad said rug didn't come shaped like a fish. The search continues!), and a set purple hangers. Oh, and cat food.

I'm very excited. I have chapters 29-33 and the epilogue printed out for my first review. Chapater 34 will be one long scene and the last of the book. Right now, looks like I'll end up at about 147,000 words, and about 514 pages, double spaced. I've done trimming on pages 1-233, and got rid of about 20k words (this included cutting two scenes and combining two others). So, I confident at the very worst I'll be able to trim it back to around 130k just by tweaking and cutting extra words and not cutting more scenes. Ideally, I want to get under 120k. (Even if under means 119,999, dang it!)

My query goal date is Sept 20.

I am confident this will happen. And that when I finish this last scene, that I will have told the story I set out to tell two years ago.

3 comments:

Eric said...

Whew, that's a huge pack o' words. Nice job though. You're almost there, so keep at it and soon enough you'll be accepting a nice offer from some awesome agent :)

Cheers w/ DC

scott g.f.bailey said...

Yay, good on ya! Happy trimming after the edits! You must be exhausted.

The Screaming Guppy said...

Thanks guys! I going to take small break while my parents are in town, but next week I should be able to crank out this last scene. :)